August 31, 2010


On deck for run #1.

Grocery Get'r.

Everyone should own one of these.

Rocket Science.

The motor alone weighs about as much as an entire Daytona 675.

August 30, 2010

Accidental Awesomeness.


I tried to take it home, but I can't quite pull off the $6681/month payment with the bills I have now. Bullshit.

Pit Stop.

Bolts Action?

August 28, 2010

Motonisto Bistro.

That's the fancy name for BBQ and a movie at Marcel's. Last nights feature was Electra Glide In Blue. It was pretty good!

August 26, 2010

Spotted in Seattle.

Dude, thanks for the photo. Lets try to work on those picture making skills, eh? Haha. Bike is fucking hott, though!

Dave's Bonnie.

Such a rad little scooter! More people need to go this route. Thanks for the photos, man!

August 25, 2010


The Malinky boys built a couple of beautiful Triumphs for the attack on the salt this year. Kyle had some magneto issues and Tyler bent a valve on his record setting run, but I'm sure they'll be back next year to try again. Nice work, fellas!

The photo below was sent to me by my friend Jacqui Van Ham. Keep an eye on her blog, she's in the middle of a cross country adventure on her /5 Beemer!

Valerie, here they are!

This is what the bike looked like when I got it....

And this is what it looked like after about $20 and and some rummaging thru my parts bins.

So yeah, it's possible to turn a gross jap cruiser into something you can call your own. Do I smell Motonisto #6!

August 24, 2010

Well Played.

Nice Rig.

CSR 250.

Mario from the Newest Hampshire sent me a few more shots of his bike the other day... Thank you, sir!

August 23, 2010

The Zion Express.

This sweet thang is Pangea Andy's latest creation. I remember seeing the photo he posted a while back of an Ironhead engine with the trans cut off and I thought to myself "fuck yeah!", but I had no clue he'd come up with something this rad looking! I could have sat there all night and tried to find all the neat stuff he came up with, but c'mon, the Salt Lake Social was going on and I had people to meet. Anyhow, here's a few shots of it. I'm sure we'll all be seeing a lot more of it in the weeks to come.

Neat flyer.

The Bonnepan.

Waiting in line for run #1.

August 22, 2010

Todays Sightings.


I know somebody out there reading knows somebody that knows somebody who reps for Fox. I have a pair of these things that I refuse to wear because of the shit gradient lenses. I need some of the solid gray lenses. Help a brother out.


August 21, 2010

Radical Flyer.

More info on this thing can be found here.

Made me laugh.

August 20, 2010

August 19, 2010

Pangea Speed.

Goo and I stopped by Andy's shop last night to check out all of the latest projects. He does amazing work, and he's a straight shooter. Go buy some stuff!

Anyways, I just got back to the mitten and don't feel like typing. I'm tired, sweaty, and hungry. Stay tuned for a lot more goodness from my week out west. For now, I've gotta get back to this shit show known as life...

August 18, 2010